What is Argan Oil - Why should I use it.....and how?


Share
What is Argan Oil?
Argan oil is extracted from nuts of the argan tree (Argania spinosa). The Argan tree is a slow-growing spiny tree which is only endemic in a small area in Morocco. The Argan tree life span often exceeds 200 years. The Berber people have traditionally used Argan oil as a cosmetic oil to moisturise the skin, nourish the hair, reduce the rate of appearance of wrinkles and to treat skin diseases such as acne. Our Argan oil is produced by a women’s cooperative in Morocco using the traditional method where the nuts are crushed and processed by hand. It takes one woman 20 hours to prepare 1 litre of oil.

Benefits of Argan Oil
Argan oil is an excellent moisturiser which is absorbed quickly from the skin leaving your skin soft but not greasy. It contains very high levels of vitamin E, phenols, carotenes (pro-vitamin A), squalene and fatty acids. Studies have demonstrated that Argan oil possesses significant anti-oxidant properties. Anti-oxidants prevent and repair skin damage caused by free radicals.

Suggested Use
Face: Gently massage a few drops of oil into the skin of the face in place of moisturizing cream or lotion.
Body: Gently massage oil into areas of dry skin.
Hair Treatment: Massage a small amount of oil into the hair and scalp and leave in for at least 30 minutes before washing.
Hair Balm: Gently towel dry hair after washing and massage a few drops of oil into the ends of your hair to condition, reduce frizz, and add shine.

Any questions about argan oil? Feel free to ask me below.

Leave a comment